The Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Athletics Results 2023

Districts Results 2023

It has been another impressive year for the Athletics Club with a number of outstanding performances in the individual and team events. 36 boys qualified for the Ulster Championships with 8 boys, Jack McCausland, James Hilman, Shea Scanlon, Dan Smith, Louis Campbell, Ruari Lester, Cameron McCracken and Dylan Gray, qualifying for the Irish Championships. Dylan Gray won the Bronze Medal in the Minor Boys shotput at the Irish and after a number of outstanding performances Cameron McCracken was selected for the Ulster Interpro Team. Jack McCausland also won the 1500m and 5000m at the Ulster Club Championships.

Listed below are the results from all the various events this season:

 

Districts Result:

 

Mini Boys – 2nd in the Overall Team Competition

Dylan Price 1st LJ

Evan Stewart 1st HJ

Carter Dunn 2nd Shot

All have qualified for the Ulsters

Conall O’Brien 4th 800m

Micah Clelland 5th HJ

Minor Boys – 3rd in the Overall Team Competition

Dylan Gray 1st Shot with a New District Record of 12.34m and 2nd 100m

Qualified for the Ulsters

Jack Green 4th LJ

Relay Team 4th

Junior Boys – 1st in the Overall Team Competition

Sam Holmes 1st 80mH and 1st Javelin

Elliott Magowan 1st 1500m

George Pepper 1st Discus

Adam Boyd 2nd Javelin

Jamie Stewart 3rd 200m

Benjamin McCarten 3rd 800m and 5th TJ

Oscar McGonigle 3rd 1500m

Dexter Harris 3rd Shot

Luke Livingstone 3rd Discus

Relay Team 1st

All have qualified for the Ulsters

Jake Montgomery 4th 100m and 4th LJ

Adam Millar 5th 100m and 6th 800m

Tsai Rainey 6th Shot

Inter Boys – 2nd in the Overall Team Competition

Cameron McCracken 1st 100mH and 3rd 100m

Louis Campbell 1st Discus and 3rd Shot

Adam Boyd 2nd Javelin and 5th Shot

Felix McLaughlin 2nd LJ

Luke McCausland 2nd 400m and 3rd 800m

Ruari Lester 3rd HJ and 4th LJ

Alex Harrower 3rd TJ

Relay Team 2nd

All have Qualified for the Ulsters

Elijah Blake 6th 800m

Senior Boys – 2nd in the Overall Team Competition

Shea Scanlon 1st 200m and 2nd 400m

Jack McCausland 1st 5000m

Shane Beattie 1st Discus

Josh Wilson 2nd Discus

Relay Team 1st

All have Qualified for the Ulsters

 

Ulsters Result:

 

Dylan Gray was 1st in the Minor Boys Shot and 5th in the 100m

Cameron McCracken was 2nd in the Inter Boys 100m Hurdles

Louis Campbell was 3rd in the Inter Boys Discus

Ruari Lester was 3rd in the Inter Boys High Jump

Jack McCausland 3rd in the Senior Boys 5000m

Senior Boys 4x400 Relay Team of Shea Scanlon, Dan Smith, Jack McCausland and James Hilman were 2nd

All of the above have qualified for the Irish Schools Championships which will be held on the 1st weekend in June and we wish them all the best.

Other notable performances:

The Junior Relay Team of Dylan Gray, Ryan Millar, Jamie Stewart, and Benjamin McCarten were 3rd

Dylan Price was 4th in the Mini Boys Long Jump

Shea Scanlon 3rd in the Senior Boys 200m

Districts Results 2023Districts Results 2023Districts Results 2023Districts Results 2023
Feb
27 2024
GCSE Practical - Physics
Feb
27 2024
Schools' Cup Semi-final 1
Feb
28 2024
Bath Cup
Feb
28 2024
Schools' Cup Semi-final 2
College Square East, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT1 6DL
Tel: 028 90 240461
© 2024 The Royal Belfast Academical Institution