The Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Staff List

Staff

Principal Miss J. Williamson, M.A. (Oxon); N.P.Q.H.
Vice-Principals Mrs J.A. Muise, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.C.(C.E.G.) P.Q.H. (NI)
R.W.H. Menown, B.A., M.Sc (Oxon) P.G.C.E., P.G.C.(C.E.G.) P.Q.H. (NI)
Bursar Mrs C. Moore, B.A., F.C.A.
Assistant Bursar Mrs E.E. Davidson, B.Sc. (Econ), FCA

Council of Studies

Head of History/Head of School Improvement B.P. Waring, B.A., P.G.C.E., P.G.D.H.
Head of Science/Head of Key Stage 3 W.S. Johnston, B.Sc P.G.C.E.
Head of Geography/Head of Key Stage 4 I.R.H. Gray, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Head of Key Stage 5 J.B. Peak, B.A., P.G.C.E
Pupil Well-being A.J. Allen, B.Sc., P.G.C.E

Teaching Staff

P.M. Bolton, M.A., B.Mus., P.G.C.E.

M. S. Gleghorne, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

C. Harkness, M.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Mrs M.A. O’Fril, MBA, B.Sc.(Econ.), P.G.C.E., PGC(CEG)
A. O'Brien, B.Sc. P.G.C.E. Mrs S. Monteith, B.A., P.G.C.E., D.A.S.E.
D.J.S. Wilson, B.A., P.G.C.E., P.Q.H. (NI) D.S. Scott, B.Sc., D.I.S., P.G.C.E., M.Ed.
R.K. Hedley, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. N.D. Carson, B.Eng., M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Mrs V.H. McCord, B.A., M.Ed., P.G.C.E. A.R. Douglas, B.Sc., D.I.S., P.G.C.E.
G.T. Monteith, B.Ed. J.H. Seath, B.D., P.G.C.E.
Miss Z. Huston, M.A., P.G.C.E.

D. Ross, B.Ed

S. McMillan, B.A., P.G.C.E. Miss J.E. Kelly, B.A., P.G.C.E.
M.E. Titterington, B. Ed., P.G.C.E R.P. Griffiths, M.Phys, P.G.C.E.
G.C. Russell, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss N. Cosgrove, L.L.B. (ling.Fr), P.G.C.E.
M.H. Lyttle, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. C.J. Leathley, B.A., M.Ed., P.G.C.E.
D. O’Neill, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs M.J. Matchett, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E.
Miss J.L. Gray, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss R.M. Haslett, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
D. McCann, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss K.E. Reid, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
S. Archibald, M.Eng., P.G.C.E. Mrs K. Gilmore, B.A., P.G.C.E.
D.M. Lambe, B. Ed. S. Gamble, B.A., P.G.C.E.
S. McMullan, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. P.R.G. Sheppard, B.A., P.G.C.E.
Mrs C.A. Mayberry, B. Ed. Mrs K. McClean, B.A., P.G.C.E. Dip. LCM
J.A.G. Macafee, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., R.L.P. C. Woods, B.A., P.G.C.E., M.Ed.
Mrs K.M. Parks, B.Ed. Ms P. Miller, B.A., P.G.C.E.

A. H. Scott, B.Sc, P.G.C.E.

Dr E. M. A. Bailie, MA, MEd, PGCE, PGCHET

J. Kirk, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

Miss D Harshaw, B.Mus., P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L.
Mr J A S Wilson, B.Eng., P.G.C.E. Mr J A English, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

D. W. Roy, M.Sc., P.G.C.E.

SENCO G. Steele, B.Ed., M.Ed., D.A.S.E. SAP. Cert., TESOL
Assistant SENCO Mrs A. Waddell

Teaching Staff (Part-time)

Mrs K. Rogers, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs L.E. Tomb, B.A., P.G.C.E.
Mrs K. Walsh, B.A., M.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs G. Horner, B.A., P.G.C.E.
I. Robb, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs S. McGonigle, M.A., P.G.C.E.
Ms L. Gordon, B.A., MPhil. Mrs E.V. Johnston B.Sc., M. Ed., P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Stockdale, B.A., P.G.C.E

Music Tutors

Mrs A. Reid G.J.P. Macatasney, M.A., M.Ed., L.T.C.L.
J. Blakeman, M.A., B Mus., L.T.C.L K. Levi

Classroom Assistants

Mrs J. Connolly, B.A., P.G.C.E. Ms L. Keatley
A. Bowden Mrs S McCready, B Sc. P.G.C.E.
M. Warnock, B.Ed., Learning Mentor Mrs G. Erwin, B Sc
Miss C. King Mrs P. Saadat, B. A.
Miss M. Poland, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs S. Whiteley
Mrs I. Wilson Mr. L McNamara

Non-Teaching Staff

R. Redpath Maintenance Team
Mr R Kerr Technology Technician
Mrs D. McShane Accounts Clerk
Ms A.L. Keatley P.A. to Principal
J. Newberry Maintenance Team
A. McEwen Acting Lead Groundsman
Mrs K. Lindsay, M.L.S., M.C.L.I.P. Librarian
M. Prenter Reprographics/Admin/SIMS Administration
J. King, B.Sc. IT Systems Administrator
R. Martin Maintenance Team
R. McKee Technology Technician
Mrs Y. Geary Accounts Clerk
Ms P. Stoker Accounts Clerk/Receptionist
G. Keatley Maintenance Team
Mrs A. Halley, B.A. Library Assistant
C Smith Sixth Form Private Study Supervisor
Mrs J. Sharma SIMS Administrator/Sec Asst
P. Anderson, M.A., M.Sc. Director of Development & Alumni Relations
E. Parker Office Cleaner
Ms A. Moorhead Laboratory Technician
Mrs R. Caldeira Laboratory Technician
Mrs S. Casement RBAI Foundation Assistant
Mr M. Price Technical Assistant
M Bentley Strength & Conditioning Coach
P. Smith Maintenance Team
B. Johnston Senior Laboratory Technician
T. Reid Resident School Steward
A. Lennox School Staff Instructor, CCF
N Beckett First Aider/Administrator
S. Earls Grounds Assistant

Preparatory Department

Headteacher A. Smyth B.Ed. PQH(NI)
Deputy Headteacher & Child Protection Mrs A.S.H. Morwood, B.Ed.(Hons)

Teaching Staff

P1 Mrs H Bambrick

P5 Mr G Francey,

P2 Mrs P McCullough (Mon – Wed)

Mrs C Bell (Thurs & Fri)

P6 Mrs D Wallace

P3 Miss E Selby

P7 Mr A Smyth

P4 Mrs A Morwood,

Music Mrs A McMichael (Wednesday & Friday)

Non-Teaching Staff

A. Rothwell School Caretaker
Mrs K. Little School Secretary
Mrs K Armstrong Pre-Foundation
Miss G McLean Pre-Foundation / Afterschool
Mrs G Hughes Afterschool (P1-P7)

Miss R Furphy

Afterschool (P1-P7)
Miss H Kinnear Afterschool (P1-P7)
Miss G Anderson Afterschool (P1-P7)
Mrs J McClure Breakfast Club
Mr C Morrow Breakfast Club
Ms R Walsh (P1) Classroom Assistant
Mr C Morrow (P2) Classroom Assistant
Mrs J McClure Classroom Assistant
Mrs J Grant Classroom Assistant
Mrs R McNair Classroom Assistant
Miss J Bell Classroom Assistant
Ms F Strange Catering Supervisor
Oct
25 2021
HALF TERM
Nov
04 2021
Prize Distribution
Nov
05 2021
CCF APC Training Weekend
Nov
06 2021
Ist XV v Blackrock
College Square East, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT1 6DL
Tel: 028 90 240461
© 2021 The Royal Belfast Academical Institution