The Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Staff List

Staff

Principal Mrs J. Williamson, M.A. (Oxon); N.P.Q.H.
Vice-Principals Mrs J.A. Muise, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.C.(C.E.G.) P.Q.H. (NI)
J.B. Peak, B.A., P.G.C.E*
 

Council of Studies

Head of History/Head of School Improvement B.P. Waring, B.A., P.G.C.E., P.G.D.H.
Head of Key Stage 3 C. Woods, B.A., P.G.C.E., M.Ed.
Head of Geography/Head of Key Stage 4 I.R.H. Gray, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Head of Key Stage 5 *D. O’Neill, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.*
Head of Mathematics/Pupil Well-being A.J. Allen, B.Sc., P.G.C.E
Member of Council of Studies *S. McMullan, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.C.M.L, P.G.C.S.L

(*Temporary appointments)

 

Teaching Staff

P.M. Bolton, M.A., B.Mus., P.G.C.E. S. Archibald, M.Eng., P.G.C.E.

Mrs M.A. O’Fril, MBA, B.Sc.(Econ.), P.G.C.E., PGC(CEG)

Mrs K. Gilmore, B.A., P.G.C.E.
D.J.S. Wilson, B.A., P.G.C.E., P.Q.H. (NI) D.M. Lambe, B. Ed.
D.S. Scott, B.Sc., D.I.S., P.G.C.E., M.Ed. S. Gamble, B.A., P.G.C.E.
R.K. Hedley, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. P.R.G. Sheppard, B.A., P.G.C.E.
N.D. Carson, B.Eng., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs C.A. Mayberry, B. Ed.
A.R. Douglas, B.Sc., D.I.S., P.G.C.E. J.A.G. Macafee, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., R.L.P.
G.T. Monteith, B.Ed. Mrs K.M. Parks, B.Ed.
J.H. Seath, B.D., P.G.C.E. Ms P. Miller, B.A., P.G.C.E.
Miss Z. Huston, M.A., P.G.C.E. R.W.H. Menown, B.A., M.Sc (Oxon) P.G.C.E., P.G.C.(C.E.G.) P.Q.H. (NI)
S. McMillan, B.A., P.G.C.E. J A S Wilson, B.Eng., P.G.C.E.
Miss J.E. Kelly, B.A., P.G.C.E. C. Harkness, M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
M.E. Titterington, B. Ed., P.G.C.E D. Ross, B. Ed.
R.P. Griffiths, M.Phys, P.G.C.E. A. H. Scott, B.Sc, P.G.C.E.
G.C. Russell, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. M. S. Gleghorne, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Miss N. Cosgrove, L.L.B. (ling.Fr), P.G.C.E. J. Kirk, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
M.H. Lyttle, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. D. W. Roy, M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
C.J. Leathley, B.A., M.Ed., P.G.C.E. Mrs B. Gallaher, B. Ed., D.A.S.E, M.Ed.
Mrs M.J. Matchett, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E. Miss M. Herron, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Miss J.L. Gray, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs A. Panaite, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Miss R.M. Haslett, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mr D Gray B.Sc., P.G.C.E
D. McCann, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Ms F Green B.Sc., P.G.C.E
Miss K.E. Reid, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.

SENCO G. Steele, B.Ed., M.Ed., D.A.S.E. SAP. Cert., TESOL
Assistant SENCO C. Reece, M.A., P.G.C.E
 

Teaching Staff (Part-time)

Mrs E.V. Johnston B.Sc., M. Ed., P.G.C.E. Mrs K. McClean, B.A., P.G.C.E. Dip. LCM
Mrs K. Rogers, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss K. Carter, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Mrs L.E. Tomb, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs L Kerr
Mrs K. Walsh, B.A., M.A., P.G.C.E. Ms L. Gordon, B.A., MPhil.
Mrs G. Horner, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs D Harshaw, B.Mus., P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L.
I. Robb, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs V.H. McCord, B.A., M.Ed., P.G.C.E.
 

Music Tutors

G.J.P. Macatasney, M.A., M.Ed., L.T.C.L

M Newman, Dip de Musica

J. Blakeman, M.A., B Mus., L.T.C.L

J Stewart, B.Mus, Guildhall School of Music

Ms J Bourke, M.Mus, B.Mus

J E McGeown, M.A. Mus, B.A., P.G. Dip Mus, A.L.C.M., P.G.C.E.

C Irvine, CFSM, B.Mus

Mrs R McDonald

 

Classroom Assistants

C. Dunseath, B.Mus, A.L.C.M. Mrs I. Wilson
Ms L. Keatley Mrs A. Bowden
Mrs S McCready, B Sc. P.G.C.E. Miss C. King
Mrs G. Erwin, B Sc Mrs J. McClure
Mrs P. Saadat, B. A. Miss A. Nolan
Miss M. Poland, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs S. Armanyous
Mrs S. Whiteley M.Mairs, Learning Mentor
 

Non-Teaching Staff

Bursar Mrs C. Moore, B.A., F.C.A.
Assistant Bursar Mrs H. Gault
R. Redpath Maintenance Team
Mrs A.L. Reid P.A. to Principal
J. Newberry Maintenance Team
Mrs K. Lindsay, M.L.S., M.C.L.I.P. Librarian
A. McEwen Acting Lead Groundsman
G. Keatley Maintenance Team
Mrs A. Halley, B.A. Library Assistant
Mrs J. Sharma Data Administrator
P. Anderson, M.A., M.Sc. RBAI Foundation Director
Ms A. Moorhead Laboratory Technician
Mrs S. Casement RBAI Foundation Assistant
T. Reid Resident School Steward
R. Kerr Technology Technician
P. Smith Maintenance Team
R. Martin Maintenance Team
S. Earls Grounds Assistant
Mrs R. Caldeira Laboratory Technician
Ms R. McAllister Receptionist
N. Gallagher School Staff Instructor, CCF
Mrs F. Johnston Receptionist
Mrs. A Axon First Aider/Administrator
A. McClintock IT Technician
M. Allen-Jones Lab Technician
R. O'Donnell Private Study Supervisor
P. McLernon Private Study Supervisor
Miss X. Lito Accounts Assistant
Mrs N. McComb Accounts Assistant
Miss E McBride Reprographics/Data Administrator
S. Thompson Strength & Conditioning Coach
 

Preparatory Department

Headteacher Mrs A.S.H. Morwood, B.Ed.(Hons)
Deputy Headteacher Miss E Selby B.A., P.G.C.E.
 

Teaching Staff

G. W. Francey, B.A., P.G.C.E.

C. Morrow B.A. in Primary Teaching with Sport

M. Robinson, B.A., P.G.C.E.

A. Gardner, B.A., M.Ed., P.G. Cert., P.G.C.E.

Mrs E Lambe B.A., P.G.C.E.

 

Teaching Staff (Part-time)

Mrs A McMichael, B.Mus., P.G.C.E., Dip L.C.M.
 

Non-Teaching Staff

A. Rothwell School Caretaker
Mrs I. Burgess School Administrator
Mrs J. Grant Classroom Assistant
Miss D. Conway Classroom Assistant and Breakfast Assistant
Miss J. Bell Classroom Assistant and After School Assistant
Miss A. Lamont Classroom Assistant and After School Assistant
Mrs J. Traub Classroom Assistant and Breakfast Assistant
Mrs S. Fernandez General Assistant and After School Assistant
Mrs B. Campbell Catering Supervisor
Feb
27 2024
GCSE Practical - Physics
Feb
27 2024
Schools' Cup Semi-final 1
Feb
28 2024
Bath Cup
Feb
28 2024
Schools' Cup Semi-final 2
College Square East, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT1 6DL
Tel: 028 90 240461
© 2024 The Royal Belfast Academical Institution