The Royal Belfast Academical Institution

Staff List

Staff

Principal Miss J. Williamson, M.A. (Oxon); N.P.Q.H.
Vice-Principals Mrs J.A. Muise, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., P.G.C.(C.E.G.) P.Q.H. (NI)
R.W.H. Menown, B.A., M.Sc (Oxon) P.G.C.E., P.G.C.(C.E.G.) P.Q.H. (NI)
Bursar Mrs C. Moore, B.A., F.C.A.
Assistant Bursar Mrs E.E. Davidson, B.Sc. (Econ), FCA

Council of Studies

Head of History/Head of School Improvement B.P. Waring, B.A., P.G.C.E., P.G.D.H.
Head of Science/Head of Key Stage 3 W.S. Johnston, B.Sc P.G.C.E.
Head of Geography/Head of Key Stage 4 I.R.H. Gray, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Head of Key Stage 5 J.B. Peak, B.A., P.G.C.E
Pupil Well-being A.J. Allen, B.Sc., P.G.C.E

Teaching Staff

R.G. Pattison, B.A., P.G.C.E. P.M. Bolton, M.A., B.Mus., P.G.C.E.
G.I.V. Hamilton, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs M.A. O’Fril, MBA, B.Sc.(Econ.), P.G.C.E., PGC(CEG)
R.J. Wilson, B.Ed., P.G.D.Sc. Mrs S. Monteith, B.A., P.G.C.E., D.A.S.E.
D.J.S. Wilson, B.A., P.G.C.E., P.Q.H. (NI) D.S. Scott, B.Sc., D.I.S., P.G.C.E., M.Ed.
R.K. Hedley, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. N.D. Carson, B.Eng., M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Mrs V.H. McCord, B.A., M.Ed., P.G.C.E. A.R. Douglas, B.Sc., D.I.S., P.G.C.E.
G.T. Monteith, B.Ed. J.H. Seath, B.D., P.G.C.E.
Miss Z. Huston, M.A., P.G.C.E. T.H. Lynn, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
S. McMillan, B.A., P.G.C.E. Miss J.E. Kelly, B.A., P.G.C.E.
M.E. Titterington, B. Ed., P.G.C.E R.P. Griffiths, M.Phys, P.G.C.E.
G.C. Russell, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss N. Cosgrove, L.L.B. (ling.Fr), P.G.C.E.
M.H. Lyttle, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. C.J. Leathley, B.A., M.Ed., P.G.C.E.
D. O’Neill, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs M.J. Matchett, M.A., B.A., P.G.C.E.
Miss J.L. Gray, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss R.M. Haslett, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
D. McCann, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Miss K.E. Reid, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
S. Archibald, M.Eng., P.G.C.E. Mrs K. Gilmore, B.A., P.G.C.E.
D.M. Lambe, B. Ed. S. Gamble, B.A., P.G.C.E.
S. McMullan, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. P.R.G. Sheppard, B.A., P.G.C.E.
Mrs C.A. Mayberry, B. Ed. Mrs K. McClean, B.A., P.G.C.E. Dip. LCM
J.A.G. Macafee, B.Sc., P.G.C.E., R.L.P. C. Woods, B.A., P.G.C.E., M.Ed.
Mrs K.M. Parks, B.Ed. Ms P. Miller, B.A., P.G.C.E.
D. Soper, B.A., Dip. Teaching A. O’Brien, B.Sc., P.G. Dip.Ed
Miss M L Wells, B.Sc., P.Q.H. (N.I.) Miss D Harshaw, B.Mus., P.G.C.E., L.T.C.L.
Mr J A S Wilson, B.Eng., P.G.C.E. Mr J A English, B.Sc., P.G.C.E.
SENCO G. Steele, B.Ed., M.Ed., D.A.S.E. SAP. Cert., TESOL

Teaching Staff (Part-time)

Mrs E.V. Johnston B.Sc., M. Ed., P.G.C.E. Mrs F.C. Eakin, B.Sc., M.Sc., P.G.C.E.
Mrs K. Rogers, B.Sc., P.G.C.E. Mrs L.E. Tomb, B.A., P.G.C.E.
Mrs K. Walsh, B.A., M.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs G. Horner, B.A., P.G.C.E.
I. Robb, B.A., P.G.C.E. Mrs S. McGonigle, M.A., P.G.C.E.
Ms L. Gordon, B.A., MPhil.

Music Tutors

C. Irvine, B.Mus. G.J.P. Macatasney, M.A., M.Ed., L.T.C.L.
G.W. Newman, B.Mus., M.V.S.A., M.G.A.L. M.J.N. Newman, Dip. de Musica
B. Overton C. Robb
Mrs A. Reid J. Blakeman, M.A., B Mus., L.T.C.L
D. Howell K. Levi

Classroom Assistants

Mrs M. Bell, B.Ed. B Logan, B.A., Dip R.S.A., Dip OCR (SpLD)
Mrs J. Connolly, B.A., P.G.C.E. Ms L. McVicker
M. Smyth, B.Sc Mrs S McCready, B Sc. P.G.C.E.
M. Warnock, B.Ed., Learning Mentor Mrs G. Erwin, B Sc
Mrs L. Daly, H.N.D. Mrs P. Saadat, B. A.
Miss L. Elliott, B. Sc. Miss R. Davison, B. Sc.
Miss M Poland, B.A., P.G.C.E. A Gardner, B. A.
B O’Donnell, B.Sc. I Bolster-Coates
Miss E Friers, B.A.

Non-Teaching Staff

R. Redpath Maintenance Team
Mrs D. Rae P.A. to Bursar
J. Young Technology Technician
Mrs D. McShane Accounts Clerk
Mrs A.L. Keatley P.A. to Principal
J. Newberry Maintenance Team
N. Rae Lead Groundsman
Mrs K. Lindsay, M.L.S., M.C.L.I.P. Librarian
Mrs H. Boyd,B.A. Reprographics/Admin
J. King, B.Sc. IT Systems Administrator
W. Armstrong Maintenance Team
A. McEwen Resident Groundsman
Mrs Y. Geary Accounts Clerk
Ms P. Stoker Accounts Clerk/Receptionist
G. Keatley Maintenance Team
Mrs A. Halley, B.A. Library Assistant
Miss C. King Sixth Form Centre Supervisor
Mrs J. Sharma SIMS Administrator/Sec Asst
P. Anderson, M.A., M.Sc. Director of Development & Alumni Relations
C. McCartney Groundsman
Ms A. Moorhead Laboratory Technician
Mrs S. Casement DARO Assistant
T. Maxwell Laboratory Technician
Mrs M. Watson School Nurse
J. Blaney Maintenance Team
B. Johnston Senior Laboratory Technician
T. Reid Resident School Steward
A. Lennox School Staff Instructor, CCF

Preparatory Department

Headteacher A. Smyth B.Ed. PQH(NI)
Deputy Headteacher Mrs A.S.H. Morwood, B.Ed.(Hons)

Teaching Staff

G.W. Francey, B.A.(Hons), P.G.C.E. Mrs D.L. Wallace, B.Ed.(Hons)
Mrs P.J. McCullough, B.Ed. D.A.S.E. Mrs C. Bell B.Ed.
Miss E. Selby B.A. P.G.C.E. Mrs H. Bambrick B.Ed.
Mrs A. McMichael B.Mus.(Hons) P.G.C.E. Dip L.C.M. (Part Time)

Non-Teaching Staff

A. Rothwell School Caretaker
Mrs K. Little School Secretary
Mrs L. Matthews Classroom Assistant
Mrs J. McClure Classroom Assistant
Mrs G. Hughes After School Co-ordinator
Mrs S. McCready After School Assistant
B. McMillan Classroom Assistant & Breakfast Club Asst
Mrs K. Armstrong Pre-Foundation Co-ordinator
Mrs J. Ashfield Pre-Foundation Assistant
Mrs J. Grant Classroom Assistant
Mrs R. McNair After School Assistant & Lunchtime Supervisory Asst
Miss R. McCreery Pre-Foundation Assistant
Miss R Young Pre-Foundation Assistant
B O’Donnell After School Assistant
Miss R Watts After School Assistant
Miss N McCreery After School Assistant
Mrs C Lynch Classroom Assistant
Mrs M Alvarezvellaz Pre-Foundation After School Assistant
Jun
26 2019
Scout Gold DOE
Jun
26 2019
Junior Sports Day
Jun
28 2019
End of term - half day
Aug
23 2019
Scouts Gold DoE
College Square East, Belfast, Co. Antrim, BT1 6DL
Tel: 028 90 240461
© 2019 The Royal Belfast Academical Institution