Athletics

The Athletics Club has been very successful throughout its history in the school, especially in recent years with over 50 boys representing the school at various age groups.  The club is run through the Games programme, using the newly refurbished facilities at the Mary Peter’s Track.  There has been a growth of boys competing with the introduction of the Decathlon competition which runs each year.  The profile of the school has also been enhanced with running the District B Competition, an event in which over 800 athletes compete.

Outside of the inter-school competition the highlight every year is the Junior Sportsday Competition in which over 200 boys compete for House points and this provides a fitting finale at the Mary Peter’s Track for the annual House Competition.

Athletics Results 2017

It has been another encouraging start to the athletics season for the school this year.

In the Mini Boys:

Jack McCausland was 2nd in the 800m

Brynn Ward was 2nd in the Shot

Dylan Benson was 3rd in the High Jump

In the Minor Boys:

 Luca McGreevy Couchman was 2nd in the 100m

Unfortunately the Relay Team which probably would have been quite competitive dropped the baton.

In the Junior Boys:

 Zac Simpson was 2nd in the 100m

Dylan Devlin 2nd in the Triple Jump

Harry Greer 3rd in the 200m

The Relay Team finished 2nd

In the Inter Boys:

 Jared Wait was 1st in the Shot and 3rd in the Hammer

Simon Jackson was 2nd in the 200m

Ben Ritchie was 2nd in the 400m

Jamie Rose was 2nd in the Pole Vault

The Relay Team finished 3rd

In the Senior Boys:

Conor Gregg was 1st in the 100m and the 200m

Peter Simpson was 1st in the High Jump

Pierce McLernon was 1st in the Shot

Roddy Buchanan was 1st in the Javelin

Results from the Ulster Championships

Congratulations to the following boys who all won medals at the Ulster Championships:

Jared Wait was 1st in the Inter Boys Shot throwing a new Personal Best of 12m 90cm which was over a metre further than his previous distances.  Jared also finished 4th in the Hammer just missing out.

Jamie Rose was 2nd in the Pole Vault, an event that he has only just taken up recently.

Pierce McLernon was 3rd in the Senior Boys shot, which is now 2 years in a row that he has won a medal.

Peter Simpson was 3rd in the Senior Boys High Jump which is hopefully something that he can work towards improvement next year.  All of the above have qualified for the Irish Championships.

The Inter Boys Relay team of Keelan Sloan, Zak Davidson, Jack Truesdale and Simon Jackson finished 3rd which was an exceptional performance considering they went into the final with 5 other teams with quicker qualifying times than them.  Unfortunately it is only the top 2 that qualify on the track.

Other notable performances on the day came from Conor Gregg who narrowly missed on in a medal with the result going to a photo finish in the 100m and 200m, Jack McCausland ran well in a very competitive 800m and Josh Patterson finished strongly in the 1500m.

We wish all of the boys success this Saturday as they head down to Tullamore to compete in the Irish Schools Championships.

Jared resize

Relay 1 resize

Relay 2 resize

School Athletics Results

Results from Districts

Mini Boys (Yr 8)

Christian King 3rd 800m

Callum Keys 2nd Long Jump and 3rd 100m

Minor Boys (Yr 9)

Zac Simpson 2nd 100m

Relay Team 2nd


Junior Boys (Yr10)

Jamie Rose 1st Javelin

Stuart McCauley 2nd Shotput

Ben Cooke 3rd High Jump

Jared Noble 2nd Triple Jump

Inter Boys (Yr 11-12)

Simon Jackosn 1st 100m

Simon McMaster 1st Long Jump

Jared Wait 1st Shotput and 3rd Hammer

Peter Simpson 2nd High Jump

Roddy Buchannan 3rd Javelin

Relay Team 1st

Senior (Yr 13-14)

Jack McComb 1st 400m and 2nd 400m Hurdles

Robbie Marrs 1st High Jump

Jakob Robb 2nd High Jump

Pierce McLernon 2nd Shotput

Conor Gregg 2nd 100m

Relay Team 1st

 

Results from Ulsters

Unfortunately the Inter Relay team dropped the baton as they probably would have contended for a Medal in the final.

Robbie Marrs was unable to attend the High Jump final in the morning but ran in the Relay Team later in the day.

Simon McMaster 3rd Long Jump (Qualified for Irish)

Jack McComb 2nd 400m and 2nd 400 Hurdles (Has qualified for the Irish in both)

Pierce McLernon 2nd Shotput (Qualified for Irish)

Jakob Robb 3rd High Jump (Qualified for Irish)

Conor Gregg 3rd 100m (unfortunately it is only the top 2 on the track that qualify for Irish)

Relay Team 1st winning the race comfortably and qualifying for the Irish Championships, boys involved Jonny Miller, Robbie Marrs, Conor Gregg, and Jack McComb.

Simon

Simon Jackosn Winner of the Inter Boys 100m

Jared

Jared Wait 1st in Shotput and 3rd in Hammer

Robbie

 Robbie Marrs takes off as he wins the Senior Boys High Jump

Senior Relay Team1

Senior Relay Team

Senior Relay Team Podium1

Senior Relay Team Podium

Irish Schools Athletics Competition

Congratulations to the following boys who competed at the Irish Schools Athletics Competition:

Brian Donnelly was 9th in the Senior Boys High Jump

Jack McComb narrowly missed out on a medal finishing 4th in the Senior Boys 400m Hurdles

Robbie Marrs won a silver medal in the Inter Boys High Jump, missing out on the Gold medal by the finest of margins.  Both competitors cleared an astonishing height of 1.95m but failed at 2.00m, the final placing being decided on a very close count back decision.

Robbie has also been selected in the Ulster Interpro team for the High Jump and 100m Hurdles, and has also been named Captain, which is a great achievement.

Results from the District and Ulster Athletics Championships

The following boys have qualified for the Ulster Championships next week:

  • Simon Jackson 1st 100m
  • Max Preston 2nd HJ
  • Iain Frazer 3rd Javelin
  • Jarred Wait 2nd Hammer
  • Angus Adair 3rd Shot
  • Conor Gregg 2nd 100m and 200m
  • Roddy Buchannan 1st Javelin
  • Robbie Marrs 1st HJ and 100m Hurdles
  • Zak Davison 2nd Javelin
  • Pierce McLernon 3rd Shotput
  • Brian Donnelly 1st HJ
  • Jack McComb 1st 400m and 400m Hurdles
  • Jamie McIlveen 2nd HJ
  • John Darling 2nd TJ
  • Mini Relay team 2nd

From these boys the results from the Ulster Championships were as followings:

  • Simon Jackson 4th 100m
  • Max Preston 4th HJ
  • Jarred Wait 4th Hammer
  • Brian Donnelly 4th HJ

These boys missed qualifying for the Irish by one place with the top 3 going through.

Robbie Marrs won the Intermediate HJ clearing a height of 1.89m and will be a strong contender for the Irish title that he won in this age group last year. He was also just beaten on the line in the 100m Hurdles into 2nd place but has still qualified for both events.

Jack McComb won the Senior Boys 400m Hurdles, easing to victory in the home straight. After having completed his 400mH and a 400m semi-final he just didn’t have the energy in the last 10 metres of the 400m Final and finished 3rd, narrowly missing out on qualifying for the Irish.

RBAI Athletics Results 2014

The Results of the RBAI Athletes are listed below:

District Results

Minor

Aaron Brown 3rd in Long Jump
Josh Patterson 4th 800m
Jack Truesdale 5th in Long Jump
Hugo Ellerby 6th 800m
Relay Team 4th

Junior

Leo Brown                                       1st in Shot and 3rd in 200m
Simon McMaster                          3rd in Long Jump and 4th in Pole Vault

Inter

Jack McComb                         1st 400m and 2nd 400m Hurdles
Robbie Marrs 1st in High Jump
Zac Davidson 2nd in Javelin
Peter Tipping 2nd 100m
Jonny Miller 3rd 100m
Adam Gowdy 5th 200m
Relay Team 2nd

Senior

Sam Matthew 1st in Hammer
Brian Donnelly 2nd in High Jump
Matthew Young 4th in 800m
Relay Team 2nd
Ulster Results

Junior

Simon McMaster has qualified for the Irish Championships after one of the athletes had to withdraw from the competition.

Inter

Jack McComb                            2nd 400m Hurdles and 3rd 400m
Robbie Marrs 1st in High Jump
Relay Team 3rd

Senior

Sam Matthews 2nd in Hammer
Brian Donnelly 3rd in High Jump 

Inter Boys Relay Team of Adam Gowdy Conor Field Jonny Miller and Peter Tipping who finished 3rd at the Ulster Schools Championships

Inter Boys Relay Team of Adam Gowdy, Conor Field, Jonny Miller and Peter Tipping who finished 3rd at the Ulster Schools Championships

Irish Championships

Junior

Simon McMaster 2nd in Pole Vault

 

Inter

Robbie Marrs           1st in High Jump
Jack McComb 4th in 400m Hurdles

 

Senior

Brian Donnelly    7th in High Jump

 

Simon McMaster and Robbie Marrs representing Ulster at the Interpro Athletics Championships

Simon McMaster and Robbie Marrs representing Ulster at the Interpro Athletics Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location

Links