Swimming

We have our own swimming pool on site which is used as part of P.E. and games for all year groups and by a number of extra curricular clubs and societies such as swimming, water polo, rowing and scouts.

There would be around 25 boys actively involved in swimming and water polo in school.

We have had a number of swimming successes in recent years including Grammar Schools Overall Boys Champions, Irish Schools Relay Champions and winners of UK HMC Schools prestigious Bath and Otter Cups.

A number of our top swimmers represent the School at the UK WISE Games and are part of the Ulster Schools team for the annual Inter-pro with the other 3 Irish provinces.

We also have boys training with the Irish National Squad.

Grammar Schools Swimming Championships 2016

At the Grammar Schools swimming Championships in Ballymena at the end of November, Michael Hewitt in year 12 was our swimming star with two individual gold medals and two silver medals in the relay events.

Michael’s winning form helped our boys win the Overall Boys Cup for the fourth year in succession.

There were a number of other notable performances including super individual swims form Brian Glover, Neil Saulters, Adam Eakin, Thomas Hall, Pearse Ferguson, Joshua Bradshaw, Daniel Mulholland, John Jeffery and Alexander McMullan.  Our relays teams also swam their way in to the medals to complete a very successful days swimming.

Sen relay GS2016 2

Senior relay team of Adam Eakin, Brian Glover, James Hume and Neil Saulters.

MH and TH GS2016 2

Intermediate swimmers Michael Hewitt and Thomas Hall. 

MHewitt GSNov2016 2

Michael Hewitt with his gold medals.

Swimming: Overall Boys Grammar Schools Champions

The RBAI swimming team were crowned Overall Boys Grammar Schools Champions after a very successful day swimming  in Ballymena at the weekend.

The boys won a number of gold, silver and bronze medals in each age group, individually and in the relays.

The senior boys won the Senior Cup and the combined points scored for all events meant that the Inst team won the overall boys competition once again.

1.11
P Ferguson

2.2

MHewitt

3.3

Sam and Ben

4.4

 Senior boys

5.5

 GS champions

6.6

 Intermediate boys

7.7

 Junior relay

8.8

 D Hewitt

Ulster Short Course Swimming Championship

Over the weekend, Swimming scholarship awardees,  Jack MacMillan and Cai Armstrong both competed at the Ulster Short Course championships. 

Although both swimmers are still junior competitors they both won 2 Senior trophies each, and numerous junior. 

Upper 6th student Sam Manley also swam exceptional well winning 2 Ulster Junior titles.

Jack MacMillan
1500m Freestyle : Senior and Junior Ulster Champion
400m Freestyle : Senior and Junior Ulster Champion
200m Freestyle : Junior Ulster Champion
200 back : Silver
200 IM : Bronze
800m Freestyle relay : Bronze

 

Cai Armstrong
100m Breaststroke : Senior and Junior Ulster Champion
200m Breaststroke : Senior and Junior Ulster Champion
- 1st person to win this was Dr Ian Corry - Inst. SC
50m  Breaststroke : Junior Ulster Champion and Silver overall
50m Fly : Fastest junior overall but winners decided in heats
400 Medley relay : Ards Senior Ulster Champions
800m Freestyle relay : Ards Senior Ulster Champions
Mixed 200 free relay : Ards Junior Ulster Champions, 3rd overall and
NEW ULSTER JUNIOR RECORD

 

Sam Manley
50 Fly : Junior Ulster Champion
50 freestyle : Junior Ulster Champion
Mixed 200 free relay : Ards Junior Ulster Champions, 3rd overall and  
NEW ULSTER JUNIOR RECORD
400 Freestyle relay : Ards Senior Ulster Champions
Mixed 200 IM relay : Ards Junior Ulster Champions, 3rd overall and  
NEW ULSTER JUNIOR RECORD

 

 cai200breast 1

Cai 200m Breaststroke

jackandcai 6964 1

Cai and Jack

jackmac15001

Jack Macmillan 1500m Freestyle

cai 100 breast 1

Cai 100m Breaststroke

Bath Cup Success for RBAI

Congratulations to the Senior Swimming team on winning the prestigious Bath cup on the 13th March 2015. This follows on from their success in the St Paul’s gala on Thursday 12th March in London. We are delighted at their successes. The team this year is Morgan Berryman (Captain), Robert McDowell, James Brown, Sam Manley, Cai Armstrong, Jack McMillan and Ben Thompson. More information to follow shortly.

Location

Links